Should I Move? / Chicago → Nashville

Moving from Chicago to Nashville

How does your purchasing power actually change? Here's the real breakdown — after taxes, after cost of living.

Chicago COL Index
118
Avg rent: $1,700/mo
Nashville COL Index
114
Avg rent: $1,600/mo
Chicago Purchasing Power
$60,254
per $75k salary
Nashville Purchasing Power
$65,789
+9% more

What the numbers mean

A $75,000 salary in Chicago gives you the equivalent of $60,254 in purchasing power after accounting for state income taxes (5.2%) and the local cost of living. The same salary in Nashville gives you $65,789 — a difference of +9%.

Median rent in Nashville runs about $1,600/month — roughly $100/month less than Chicago's $1,700. That's $1,200/year back in your pocket before you factor in anything else.

No state income tax in Nashville. On a $75,000 salary, that's roughly $3,900/year you keep that you wouldn't in Chicago.

These numbers use a cost-of-living index where 100 = national average. Chicago's index of 118 means it costs 118% of the national average to maintain the same lifestyle. Nashville's is 114.

Run your actual numbers

The comparison above uses $75,000 as a baseline. Your real result depends on your salary, your job type, and whether your employer adjusts pay for location. The tool below lets you enter your specific situation.

See how your salary compares — plug in your income and job type for a personalized breakdown.

Run My Numbers →